Most Active
People are rude
nikki050 · 58 replies · 1376 views
Ridiculed in public
shining_starre · 46 replies · 2322 views
Rushing
magoo1017 · 46 replies · 1489 views

Six month lab results.

hercules411
on 4/21/10 10:08 pm

Lab results from April 2010

Component                              Your Value                    Standard Range                          Flag

Iron                                           63                              30-140 ug/dL

Vitamin B-12                           1628                            211-911 pg/mL                                H

WBC                                       4.09                             3.70-11.00 k/uL

RBC                                        4.20                             4.20-6.00 m/uL

Hemoglobin                             13.4                            13.0-17.0 g/dL

Hematocrit                              41.0                             39.0-51.0 %

MCV                                       97.6                            80.0-100.0 f L

MCH                                      31.9                              26.0-34.0 pG

MCHC                                    32.7                              30.5-36.0 g/dL

RDW-CV                                15.7 1                            1.5-15.0 %                                    H

Platelet Count                         144 1                              50-400 k/uL                                  L

MPV                                        10.2                               9.0-12.7 fL

Neut%                                    5 6.9                               39.5-74.0 %

Abs Neut (ANC)                      2.33                               1.45-7.50 k/uL

Lymph%                                 31.1                                   15.9-47.3 %

Abs Lymph                             1.27                                  1.00-4.00 k/uL

Mono%                                  9.8                                     0.0-12.0 %

Abs Mono                             0.40                                  0.00-0.86 k/uL

Eosin%                                 1.5                                     0.0-6.6 %

Abs Eosin                             0.06                                  0.00-0.45 k/uL

Baso%                                 0.7                                     0.0-1.2 %

Abs Baso                            0.03                                  0.00-0.10 k/uL

Protein, Total                       5.6                                   6.0-8.4 g/dL                                     L

Albumin                                3.8                                     3.5-5.0 g/dL

Calcium                               8.6                                     8.5-10.5 mg/dL

Bilirubin, Total                     1.1                                            .5 mg/dL

Alkaline Phosphatase          45                                          40-150 U/L

AST                                    15                                              7-40 U/L

Glucose                              75                                            65-100 mg/dL

BUN                                   19                                            8-25 mg/dL

Creatinine                          0.79                                          0.7-1.4 mg/dL

Sodium                              138                                           135-146 mmol/L

Potassium                          4.1                                            3.5-5.0 mmol/L

Chloride                              99                                          98-110 mmol/L

CO2                                    31 2                                        3-32 mmol/L

Anion Gap                          8                                               0-15 mmol/L

ALT                                   13                                               5-50 U/L

eGFR-African American  >60

eGFR-All Other Races     >60

Triglyceride                       63                                               30-149 mg/dL

Cholesterol                       196                                            100-199 mg/dL

HDL Cholesterol                 41                                               >45mg/dL                                  L

VLDL-Cholesterol              13

LDL Cholesterol                142

TC:HDL Ratio                    4.78                                             1-5

LDL:HDL Ratio                  3.46

Non HDL C                       155                                             90-159 mg/dL

Corrected RBC Folate      1210                                          257-800ng/mL                       H

TIBC                                 187                                            210-415 ug/dL                       L

% Saturation (TIBC)            34                                              11-46 %

Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy        27.4                                              31.0-80.0 ng/mL                            L


Max wt. 500+  WLS workshop  4/6/09 440 Surgery  9/21/09  324   9/21/10  218
Save $4 on Obesity Help magazine subscription using promo code: HERCULES
www.obesityhelp.com/store/action,addtocart/itemId,1/pcode, hercules /


        
poet_kelly
on 4/21/10 10:23 pm, edited 4/21/10 10:23 pm - OH
I'm jealous of your B12.  I know your lab report has it flagged as high, but it's fine.

Are you taking D3?  Iron?  How much protein are you getting?

I didn't see a PTH listed.  Did they draw that?  Do I remember correctly that you take calcium carbonate?

Kelly
jcheryld
on 4/21/10 11:08 pm
RNY on 12/30/08 with
You know you've had WLS when you look at lab results and think to yourself, "Beautiful!" because that's what I thought when I saw yours. Good job! Was your doc concerned about your platelet count being low? Mine has been around that same # for some time, but I was told that dehydration can impact clotting, so I'm working hard to get in enough fluids.
Pregnancy%20ticker
Make a pregnancy ticker  
 
  Hit goal 10/31/09!  RNY!!!

 
rbb825
on 4/22/10 8:51 pm - Suffern, NY
I would love to have that platelet count.  I have never heard of dehydration having anything to do with platelets.  My platelets run between 90 and 100 and have for the past 2 years. I see a hematologist and they jus****ch them.  I have something called ITP.

 

(deactivated member)
on 4/22/10 3:46 am - Woodbridge, VA
I'm not sure why the previous poster thinks "beautiful" with these results. I will say your B12 is beautiful! But I would start paying more attention to your protein, iron (I don't see a ferritin?), calcium (I don't see a PTH?), and DEFINITELY vitamin D. I see a lot of people's HDL go low, so I wouldn't worry so much about that right now, but the D is a bit scary, and the protein isn't even in the low end of the range, but rather just plain low. Do you supplement with shakes? Are they whey? Are you supplementing D3 separately? Do you take any iron? How much calcium do you take daily, and what type? How do these numbers compare to your most recent previous labs (pre-op?)?
Andrea U.
on 4/22/10 5:38 am - Wilson, NC
I'll reiterate --

Vitamin D is scary.
Protein made me wince.  I mean WINCE.  You need to bring it up because it is VERY scary.  If you don't bring it up, your iron will suffer.  BADLY.  I could go into the science if you want.

Next draw, you really need a ferritin -- especially given the low protein number.  Ferritin is an iron protein...

Sharyn S.
on 4/22/10 6:28 am - Bastrop, TX
RNY on 08/19/04 with
What Andrea and JillyBean said.

Sharyn, RN

RIP, MOM ~ 5/31/1944 - 5/11/2010
RIP, DADDY ~ 9/2/1934 - 1/25/2012

Kaitlin N.
on 4/22/10 9:04 pm - Dallas, TX
I am not an expert, but some things jump out to me.

Protein - You need more! Your protein is low and your albumin is low-normal. How much protein are you getting each day? Increase it.

Iron - It's hard to say without a ferritin, but you definitely need some. Your iron's low-normal, as are your hemoglobin and hematocrit, which suggest you're trending toward anemia. Are you taking any iron?

Vit D - Not a good number. You want it about 80. (The lab range is behind the current research.) Add some significant quantities of Vit D-3.

Calcium - I remember you saying that you have been on calcium carbonate for the past six months. It would be really helpful if you had a PTH drawn to get a better picture of your calcium status. Either way, start taking citrate. At least 1500 mg a day.
--Kaitlin                       Start - 285 / Surgery - 267 / Current - 177 / Goal - 170
photo