High Bun Creatinine Ratio

Richbehr
on 11/9/11 4:26 pm - North Haven, CT
RNY on 03/24/08 with
I just had some bloodwork done and my Bun Creatinine Ratio was 36.
In doing some research I have found it could be dehydration or the result of a high protein diet.
I had RNY in March of 2008.
Does anyone have any knowledge about this?

Thanks!

 
"Death borders upon our birth, and our cradle stands in the grave. Our birth is nothing but our death begun."

(deactivated member)
on 11/9/11 5:52 pm - Santa Cruz, CA
Sounds like a really good question for your PCP.

There are some nurses here who might be able to help also.

Good luck!
2muchfluff
on 11/9/11 8:37 pm, edited 11/9/11 8:38 pm
VSG on 11/29/10 with
 The way to tell if it is dehydration is to drink, drink, drink, then repeat the the metabolic panel to see where your creatnine is.  If it is improved, then it was probably dehydration.
            
Sharyn S.
on 11/10/11 7:04 am - Bastrop, TX
RNY on 08/19/04 with

A high BUN/Serum creatinine ratio COULD be dehydration or high protein diet.  BUN (blood urea nitrogen) is the byproduct protein digestion.  So, if you have an elevated BUN and an elevated BUN/Serum creatinine ratio, BUT a normal Serum creatinine level, it could just be your diet.

I would be more interested in your Serum creatinine levels.  If that is elevated, it could be indicative of kidney failure.

Sharyn, RN

RIP, MOM ~ 5/31/1944 - 5/11/2010
RIP, DADDY ~ 9/2/1934 - 1/25/2012

Richbehr
on 11/11/11 10:20 am - North Haven, CT
RNY on 03/24/08 with
On November 10, 2011 at 7:04 AM Pacific Time, Sharyn S. wrote:

A high BUN/Serum creatinine ratio COULD be dehydration or high protein diet.  BUN (blood urea nitrogen) is the byproduct protein digestion.  So, if you have an elevated BUN and an elevated BUN/Serum creatinine ratio, BUT a normal Serum creatinine level, it could just be your diet.

I would be more interested in your Serum creatinine levels.  If that is elevated, it could be indicative of kidney failure.

Sharyn,
My Bun is 29 (range: 7-25)
Creatinine is 0.80 (range 0.76-1.46)
Bun/Creatinine Ratio is 36 (range 6-22)

So it looks like it could just be my diet?
I am seeing a urologist on the 22nd to go over my labs, just to be safe.

 
"Death borders upon our birth, and our cradle stands in the grave. Our birth is nothing but our death begun."

Sharyn S.
on 11/11/11 8:58 pm - Bastrop, TX
RNY on 08/19/04 with
Yeah, since your creatinine is normal, I would say it's your diet.  Good luck at the urologist.  Keep me posted.

Sharyn, RN

RIP, MOM ~ 5/31/1944 - 5/11/2010
RIP, DADDY ~ 9/2/1934 - 1/25/2012