Frequently dropping hemoglobin level

lindag95843
on 9/10/21 9:38 pm

I am 19 years out and in the last couple of years I've had recurring low hemoglobin levels, between 3 and 6. Low enough to be hospitalized and requiring multiple blood transfusions. I've had several endoscopies and colonoscopies and no evidence of bleeding has ever been found. Has anyone else experienced this issue?

White Dove
on 9/11/21 4:46 am - Warren, OH

I can only imagine how tired you would feel.

The lowest my hemoglobin got was 8. That was about five years ago. The sent me to an oncologist. He works from the local cancer center. When a neighbor saw me at his office, she called my sister to find out if I had cancer. It was not cancer, but my kidneys were not functioning properly.

My kidneys had damage. Damaged kidneys do not make enough erythropoietin or EPO, a hormone that stimulates the production of red blood cells in bone marrow.

Epoetin injection is a man-made version of human erythropoietin (EPO). EPO is produced naturally in the body, mostly by the kidneys. It stimulates the bone marrow to produce red blood cells. If the body does not produce enough EPO, severe anemia can occur.

Two weeks after I got EPO injections, my hemoglobin was up to 12. I get blood tests every six weeks and get EPO injections when I get below 10.

This may not be your issue, but working with a doctor who specializes in blood issues could help you find the answer that you need.


Real life begins where your comfort zone ends

msski
on 9/11/21 2:31 pm - Enterprise, AL

I just got out of the Hospital for a Bleeding ulcer. My Hgb was 3.4. I am 20 years post op. I'm always low .in the iron department, but I can say most of my issues are self-induced because I forget to take my tummy meds and supplements. I feel your pain.



sweetpotato1959
on 9/13/21 1:27 pm

lindag95843,

Yes! i was 5 years out with my first episode.. mine was so low the doctors would not give me the numbers. for hct and hgb.except my numbers on release.... I felt like a new woman when i got out it was 8.6/ or similar..

6 weeks later after a diet of 2 oz liver daily for 6 days a week for 6 weeks. was 9.2..hgb

Dr asked me what i did to get it going [email protected] recheck..

When he heard what i had done he smiled and said," liver is the perfect food " and contained all i needed to absorb iron. I have NO intrinsic factor/it enables body to utilize iron..+.I have normal kidney function.

. My fix to keep from having iron infusions or shots.. is dessicated liver capsules. they can be bought organic.in beef calf or buffalo calf. i also make my own from animals i raise for meat,... chickens and rabbits.(Pork liver also works well.). I slice very thin and dehydrate at 160 for 3 hours and turn down to 145 til liver is rock hard. then run thru a spice grinder. encapsulate.i use "0" size capsules.. if i have foods that have some iron, like beets, spinach, sorrel, turnip greens. i take one, otherwise take 3 daily...4 days of the week.

Liver is a cheap option ,it will not work if kidney function is abby normal... but works well if absorption is the issue.If i thought i was really low i would try for 2-3 capsules every day for 8-12 weeks. You should begin feeling energized if it works ,and labs could be compared with your last known hgb/Hct results..for verification at 12 weeks..

Most Active
What's on your Monday Menu?
Queen JB · 62 replies · 625 views
What's on your Tuesday Menu?
Queen JB · 38 replies · 310 views
What's on your Tuesday Menu?
Queen JB · 31 replies · 529 views
Whats on your Thursday Menu?
Queen JB · 28 replies · 457 views
What's on your Wednesday Menu?
Queen JB · 28 replies · 438 views
Plant based diet
Robin · 16 replies · 337 views
Almond Flour Bread
DXZT1975 · 7 replies · 279 views
Profferrin Iron Dosage?
Utodc · 5 replies · 94 views
Recent Topics
What's on your Tuesday Menu?
Queen JB · 38 replies · 310 views
My Monday menu
Veggiewoman · 0 replies · 66 views
What's on your Monday Menu?
Queen JB · 62 replies · 625 views
Profferrin Iron Dosage?
Utodc · 5 replies · 94 views
×