18 years Post-op Man here.

DxE
on 7/28/21 11:29 am

Hello Folks.
I used to frequent theses pages back in 2003 and 04,
but long reached goal and got less and less from these forums.
BUT - I did want to pop by to encourage those just starting.
I had an RNY (at that time "the Gold Standard.)
I'm 6'1" -I was 380 to 390lbs depending on the day of the week :)
and lost down to 190 within the first year.
Now I bounce between 185 and 189 over the course of a month.
No problem maintaining that weight.
I started out being great to get in exercise,
But then slacked off over the years
till just walking a mile or two each day now. (walking the dog)

Some tips-
Walk a lot. Drink plenty of water before, not during meals.
Follow your Dr's food directives like a Rabbi staying Kosher.
Take any Nutrients that you may be mal-absorbing
Or not getting from your new food intake.
For me it was Calcium/Zinc/Magnesium
and the Fat-soluble Vitamins - A,E, and D3 (mostly for me the D3)

As you are months or a year out from surgery
and you find yourself able to eat more than before?
Start back at Day One Diet progress-
Clear Liquids (can shine a flashlight through it) Jell-O, broth and such.
Then Full Liquids (Cream soups and such)
Mushy Foods (Refried beans, scrambled eggs, oatmeal, etc)
Then Full Solids.
You'll find that your (Reduced Stomach Size- VSG, or pouch-RNY)
Has shrunk back down a good bit and you can get full
on the same small amount of food as when you started.

Some tend to have some issues with "Addiction Transfer."
(If you were a food addict before, beware gambling or drinking
After surgery.)
I swear I've seen at least 30 people on this forum back in the day
Who became alcoholics within the 2nd year post-op.
Avoid at all costs.

That's all of the things that come to mind quickly.
At 18yrs post-op, and still at target weight.
I have no issues with -
Diabetes (No Sign or pre-cursors)
Blood Pressure issues (118 over 68)
Cholesterol (Total - 170, HDL High, LDL Low, Triglycerides 95)
Resting Pulse per minute - (54)
I would definitely do this again if in the same condition as 2003.
The Surgery saved my Life.

I don't use many (in fact Very Few) "Bariatric Recipes."
I just have greatly reduced White Carbs,
and almost No Sugar.
(RNY and have a version of dumping Syndrome with Sugar)
(For me- Sugar=Laxative)
Takes the temptation out of Chocolate Candy if it's all Ex-Lax :) )

I may pop back by in a few days,
If you have random questions, ask here,
And so many other Post-ops will have info.


Oh, and hello to all of you who I've messaged with in the past.
Have the Best!

DxE

Tidgel
on 7/29/21 7:45 am
RNY on 04/15/19

Congratulations on 18 years of weight loss success and welcome back to the boards. I always appreciate hearing from longer term post ops because I most always learn something or am reminded of things.

Lisa M.
on 7/30/21 11:50 am - WI

Excellent post! Thanks for the great advice. I am 13 years post-op and these are great reminders for me.

sweetpotato1959
on 7/30/21 5:28 pm

DxE,

Great tips! Good job on staying the course!!!.

i will be 25 years post wls on oct 31... I noticed heart rate is a little low- like mine... If it drops from that as a resting and your energy suffers- try adding iodine.. i use sea kelp tablet, other topical forms are available...also K2 moves minerals back to bones and teeth. when research came out on k2 researchers said would require 30 lbs broccoli per day to get required amt..with my minerals yo yo ing-i have lost most teeth..

Veggiewoman
on 8/8/21 3:32 am
RNY on 01/01/14

That was super interesting information on K2 ty !

I notice it really minimizes and heals bruising and helps control leg cramps and varicose veins ( horse chestnut extract is of course the gold standard varicose vein prevention wise )

I only took minimal occasional doses of k2 so far but I'm definitely going to try it in combination with my weekly fossamax . I'd LOVE to have ramrod- straight lifelong posture and never to shrink an inch lol :)

Cinthya B
on 8/27/21 7:53 pm - Houston, TX
On July 28, 2021 at 6:29 PM Pacific Time, DxE wrote:

Hello Folks.
I used to frequent theses pages back in 2003 and 04,
but long reached goal and got less and less from these forums.
BUT - I did want to pop by to encourage those just starting.
I had an RNY (at that time "the Gold Standard.)
I'm 6'1" -I was 380 to 390lbs depending on the day of the week :)
and lost down to 190 within the first year.
Now I bounce between 185 and 189 over the course of a month.
No problem maintaining that weight.
I started out being great to get in exercise,
But then slacked off over the years
till just walking a mile or two each day now. (walking the dog)

Some tips-
Walk a lot. Drink plenty of water before, not during meals.
Follow your Dr's food directives like a Rabbi staying Kosher.
Take any Nutrients that you may be mal-absorbing
Or not getting from your new food intake.
For me it was Calcium/Zinc/Magnesium
and the Fat-soluble Vitamins - A,E, and D3 (mostly for me the D3)

As you are months or a year out from surgery
and you find yourself able to eat more than before?
Start back at Day One Diet progress-
Clear Liquids (can shine a flashlight through it) Jell-O, broth and such.
Then Full Liquids (Cream soups and such)
Mushy Foods (Refried beans, scrambled eggs, oatmeal, etc)
Then Full Solids.
You'll find that your (Reduced Stomach Size- VSG, or pouch-RNY)
Has shrunk back down a good bit and you can get full
on the same small amount of food as when you started.

Some tend to have some issues with "Addiction Transfer."
(If you were a food addict before, beware gambling or drinking
After surgery.)
I swear I've seen at least 30 people on this forum back in the day
Who became alcoholics within the 2nd year post-op.
Avoid at all costs.

That's all of the things that come to mind quickly.
At 18yrs post-op, and still at target weight.
I have no issues with -
Diabetes (No Sign or pre-cursors)
Blood Pressure issues (118 over 68)
Cholesterol (Total - 170, HDL High, LDL Low, Triglycerides 95)
Resting Pulse per minute - (54)
I would definitely do this again if in the same condition as 2003.
The Surgery saved my Life.

I don't use many (in fact Very Few) "Bariatric Recipes."
I just have greatly reduced White Carbs,
and almost No Sugar.
(RNY and have a version of dumping Syndrome with Sugar)
(For me- Sugar=Laxative)
Takes the temptation out of Chocolate Candy if it's all Ex-Lax :) )

I may pop back by in a few days,
If you have random questions, ask here,
And so many other Post-ops will have info.


Oh, and hello to all of you who I've messaged with in the past.
Have the Best!

DxE

Congrats! I am 15 yrs post-op, maintained for years but ballooned back up in the last recent years. So I am back again, seeing what my tribe is up to :)

2005 Pre-op: 268# // Post-op: 140# (maintained for years)

2021 15yrs Post-op: 236# // Current: 197# // Goal: 150#

Most Active
Recent Topics
×