Lab Help (CBC Crazy @ 4 Months Out) Appt with a Hematologists on the 18th

Noodle65
on 3/10/13 1:42 pm
DS on 10/18/12

Ok-I am freaking out.  I got my first set of labs at four months out from my DS.  I have been feeling grreat overall, had a smooth recovery, been taking vitalady regime for DS.  BUUUUUUTTTTT I got my labs and I'm shocked at the CBC....

WBC 2.2 Low

RBC 3.13 Low

RDW 16 High

Plateletes 99 Low

Neut  .2 Low

Mono .2 Low

I am very worried about these numbers.  Has anyone dealt with this before. Thank you in advance for any assistance!

.

MajorMom
on 3/10/13 7:15 pm - VA

Mine bounced around like that in the early months but they have leveled out. It may just take time. Make sure the hema doesn't freak out over your vitamins. If you need help explaining why we need so much, I can send you my dietitian's email. She gets it and can explain.

--gina

5'1" -- HW 195/SW 187/GW 115 July 08/CW 121 Dec 2012
                                 ******GOAL*******

Starting BMI between 35 and 40ish? 
Join us on the
Lightweights Board!
DS on Aug 9, 2007 with Dr. Hazem Elariny

Noodle65
on 3/11/13 12:02 am
DS on 10/18/12
Thanks Gina. I would love to see that email
Noodle65
on 3/11/13 12:16 pm
DS on 10/18/12

Gina,

Did you have low numbers in all thre areas-WBC, RBC and platelets?  I would really appreciate the e-mail you referenced from your NUT?

 

Thanks so much for responding

Julie

 

MajorMom
on 3/11/13 7:01 pm - VA

Hi Julie. I sent you a personal message with Cameron's email address. I forgot to add the office phone for Dr Elariny's office. She works there Tuesday and Wednesdays. 703-778-6000. 

My numbers dropped after surgery but stayed in range. Dropping as they did is significant even if they didn't get low and raise flags. WBC went from 8.6 to 5.0. RBC went from 5.3 to 4.7. Platelets went from 324 to 268. RDW went from 14.9 to 16.8 (High). Dates of draws were June and Oct. My surgery was in Aug. 

--gina

5'1" -- HW 195/SW 187/GW 115 July 08/CW 121 Dec 2012
                                 ******GOAL*******

Starting BMI between 35 and 40ish? 
Join us on the
Lightweights Board!
DS on Aug 9, 2007 with Dr. Hazem Elariny

Lori59
on 3/11/13 10:41 pm

You did not mention your Hct and Hgb. I would want to repeat the blood work, and then find the reason for the numbers being so low.

MajorMom
on 3/11/13 11:42 pm - VA

Yep, HCT went from 44.9 to 40.7 and HGB went from 14.7 to 13. 6. Keep in mind that these lows went up when I start supplementing. This isn't necessarily permanent or a problem. My iron markers are all top notch now but I took a lot of supplements to get here.

--g

5'1" -- HW 195/SW 187/GW 115 July 08/CW 121 Dec 2012
                                 ******GOAL*******

Starting BMI between 35 and 40ish? 
Join us on the
Lightweights Board!
DS on Aug 9, 2007 with Dr. Hazem Elariny

Most Active
Recent Topics
Revision from RNY to DS
Samara20 · 4 replies · 85 views
Prolia
Noodle65 · 11 replies · 156 views
Prolia
Noodle65 · 0 replies · 46 views
×