Developed high cholesterol 10 years out. Confused.

ladybug513
on 12/16/21 12:03 pm - NY

I am a 53 year old woman who is ten years post DS. I never had high cholesterol my entire life until now. My total is 230 and LDL is 132. I lost 100 pounds and have kept it off. I have to eat constantly throughout the day or else my weight falls too low. I do strictly limit carbs so I eat a lot of meats and cheeses and dairy. I thought that with the DS that I did not have to worry about eating mostly high fat foods. The only thing that I can think of is that my absorption of fats has increased and therefore raising my cholesterol but I am 5'3 and remain between 100-105 for the past few years. I am estimating that I eat between 3500-4000 calories per day. Also instead of having loose or very soft stools they are much more solid and a bit less pale than before.


Has any other Community member faced a high cholesterol issue after DS? I am very confused.

First goal 120.0: 12/7/13  Final goal 115.0 (114.6):  2/6/14  

 5'3  SW: 199 (12/11/11)  Current: 114.8 pounds  18% body fat   BMI: 20.3           

    

White Dove
on 12/17/21 3:43 am - Warren, OH

Most likely it is an inherited condition. Whatever caused it, the fix is low fat and treatment with cholesterol lowering medication.

Real life begins where your comfort zone ends

hollykim
on 12/17/21 8:10 am - Nashville, TN
Revision on 03/18/15
On December 16, 2021 at 8:03 PM Pacific Time, ladybug513 wrote:

I am a 53 year old woman who is ten years post DS. I never had high cholesterol my entire life until now. My total is 230 and LDL is 132. I lost 100 pounds and have kept it off. I have to eat constantly throughout the day or else my weight falls too low. I do strictly limit carbs so I eat a lot of meats and cheeses and dairy. I thought that with the DS that I did not have to worry about eating mostly high fat foods. The only thing that I can think of is that my absorption of fats has increased and therefore raising my cholesterol but I am 5'3 and remain between 100-105 for the past few years. I am estimating that I eat between 3500-4000 calories per day. Also instead of having loose or very soft stools they are much more solid and a bit less pale than before.


Has any other Community member faced a high cholesterol issue after DS? I am very confused.

I agree with white dove. BariStric surgery can't overcome all diseases that have an inherited component.

if it is in your DNA to have high cholesterol, you will have it.

 


          

 

Jmm4321
on 12/17/21 5:13 pm

It's incredible you eat so many calories and barely weigh 100lbs. I also eat a ton of calories and I'm extremely thin so I'm guessing I'm headed for a similar result. Like you I have no choice but to eat a lot or lose weight.

The cholesterol sounds like it's hereditary to me too, as mentioned above. Please keep us updated. Thx

Most Active
Recent Topics
×