PTH is low. What does that mean?

Missy A.
on 9/27/13 7:38 am - NC
RNY on 08/17/12 with

My calcium and vit d levels were normal but my PTH was 13 which they consider low. Dr. was confused as to why this would happen and wasn't sure if it is something to be concerned over or not. Anyone have any information or insight on this? I would appreciate any feedback.

Other than that, all my yearly test came back normal. Is there any as a Bariatric patient I should pay special attention to?

Missy

HW:348 Consult W:320 SW:295 Current W:156 GW:140
          

Ladytazz
on 9/27/13 7:40 am

I wouldn't worry about it.  PTH is one thing you want low, although I don't know how low would be too low.  It is when it is elevated that you need to worry as that means you aren't getting enough calcium so your body is leaching it from your bones.

WLS 10/28/2002 Revision 7/23/2010

High Weight  (2002) 240 Revision Weight (2010) 220 Current Weight 115.

Missy A.
on 9/27/13 7:41 am - NC
RNY on 08/17/12 with

Thank you! That's what I read and wanted to make sure I understood it right. Wonder why one would have a low PTH, though? Hmmm

Missy

HW:348 Consult W:320 SW:295 Current W:156 GW:140
          

poet_kelly
on 9/27/13 7:50 am - OH

Usually the reference range for PTH is listed as something like 10 to 66, so I would not worry about it being 13.

When it is very low, though, it can mean the parathyroid gland is not working right and can be serious.

I would pay attention to your D and B12.  The references ranges for those are usually listed as something lower than research shows is needed for good health. For instance, the range listed by most labs for D is usually something like 30 to 80, when research shows people need a D level of at least 80.  The range listed by most labs for B12 is usually something like 200 to 900, when research shows people start developing symptoms like fatigue and depression below 550 and can get permanent nerve damage under 400.

View more of my photos at ObesityHelp.com          Kelly

Please note: I AM NOT A DOCTOR.  If you want medical advice, talk to your doctor.  Whatever I post, there is probably some surgeon or other health care provider somewhere that disagrees with me.  If you want to know what your surgeon thinks, then ask him or her.    Check out my blog.

 

Missy A.
on 9/27/13 8:24 am - NC
RNY on 08/17/12 with

Kelly, my vit D level is 66. Should I increase the amount I'm taking?

Missy

HW:348 Consult W:320 SW:295 Current W:156 GW:140
          

poet_kelly
on 9/27/13 9:56 pm - OH

Well, I don't like to tell people what to do because I can't give medical advice, blah blah blah.  I would increase mine a little bit if it was 66.  There is a lot of research that shows when it's above 80, people are at decreased risk for heart disease, osteoporosis, and some types of cancer.  66 is pretty close, so I would just up it a little bit.

View more of my photos at ObesityHelp.com          Kelly

Please note: I AM NOT A DOCTOR.  If you want medical advice, talk to your doctor.  Whatever I post, there is probably some surgeon or other health care provider somewhere that disagrees with me.  If you want to know what your surgeon thinks, then ask him or her.    Check out my blog.

 

Citizen Kim
on 9/27/13 7:58 am - Castle Rock, CO

It's just a little thing, but please don't consider yourself a "bariatric patient".   You had a surgery, life goes on ...  

You *may* have special needs in terms of vitamins and minerals but you may not!   To all intents and purposes, you are a normal person and not everything you ever encounter from this point on is due to your RNY!   

You need to watch all your blood results for trending - whether they are going up or down - any level taken in isolation may look "normal" but the variation from test to test is what is important.

Proud Feminist, Atheist, LGBT friend, and Democratic Socialist

Missy A.
on 9/27/13 8:21 am - NC
RNY on 08/17/12 with

Thank you, I like the way you think!

Missy

HW:348 Consult W:320 SW:295 Current W:156 GW:140
          

cajungirl
on 9/27/13 12:00 pm
You want it low however below range I haven't researched so no idea. Mine was 13 with the low range at 11. My doc was estatic with my D, calcium and PTH levels.

Proximal RNY Lap - 02/21/05

 9 years committed ~  100% EWL and Maintaining

www.dazzlinglashesandbeyond.com

 

Most Active
4 Week stall
Tracywaites · 12 replies · 141 views
Pouch size and portions
Foamhead · 8 replies · 192 views
3 days post op
McIrishgurl S. · 7 replies · 77 views
Friday menu
Tracywaites · 5 replies · 119 views
Recent Topics
3 days post op
McIrishgurl S. · 7 replies · 77 views
Friday menu
Tracywaites · 5 replies · 119 views
Sharp pain
Reese123 · 2 replies · 86 views
×