Vitamin Question

Melissa Nicely
on 11/28/13 5:21 am - Chesapeake, OH
RNY on 05/06/13

 

I just got my 6 month labs back and seen my DR on Monday. He said everything looked good except for my Vitamin A, told me to take 2 Vitamin A tablets a day. I am currently taking 4 Optisource Multi Vitamins a day, plus 3 250 mg Calcium Citrate, Bioten and a sublingual B12 once a day.I think some of my other levels are low but my DR said no. Should I add something else beside just the Vitamin A? 

 

Component Standard Range Your Value
SODIUM 135 - 145 MMOL/L 137
POTASSIUM 3.6 - 5.0 MMOL/L 3.9
CHLORIDE 101 - 111 MMOL/L 104
CO2 21 - 31 MMOL/L 28
ANION GAP   5
GLUCOSE 70 - 110 MG/DL 98
CREATININE 0.4 - 1.0 MG/DL 0.8
BUN 6 - 20 MG/DL 9
CALCIUM 8.5 - 10.5 MG/DL 8.8
PROTEIN TOTAL 6.7 - 8.2 G/DL 6.7
ALBUMIN 3.2 - 5.0 G/DL 4.0
T BILIRUBIN 0.2 - 1.0 MG/DL 0.5
ALP 42 - 121 IU/L 68
AST 10 - 42 IU/L 13
ALT 10 - 60 IU/L 11
OSMOLALITY 266 - 309 272
A/G RATIO   1.5
B/C 10 - 20 11
ESTIMATED GFR   80

 

Component Standard Range Your Value
WBC 3.4 - 11.3 THOU 6.2
RBC 3.65 - 5.16 MIL 4.40
HGB 11.1 - 15.4 G/DL 13.1
HCT 33.3 - 45.5 % 39.6
MCV 81.0 - 98.2 CU MIC 89.8
MCH 27.0 - 31.1 PG 29.6
MCHC 32.6 - 34.9 G/DL 33.0
RDW 11.5 - 14.5 % 15.6
MPV 6.9 - 9.9 fl 9.5
PLATELET CNT 146 - 374 THOU 225
NEUTROPHILS 48.8 - 75.9 % 59.4
LYMPHOCYTES 16.3 - 43.9 % 32.5
MONOCYTES 2.1 - 13.3 % 6.2
EOSINOPHILS 0.3 - 5.0 % 1.5
BASOPHILS 0.0 - 1.1 % 0.4
NEUTROPHILS ABS 1.6 - 8.5 10 3/uL 3.7
LYMPHOCYTES ABS 0.6 - 4.9 10 3/uL 2.0
MONOCYTES ABS 0.0 - 1.4 10 3/uL 0.4
EOSINOPHILS ABS 0.0 - 0.5 10 3/uL 0.1
BASOPHILS ABS 0.0 - 0.1 10 3/uL 0.0
PREALBUMIN 18 - 38 MG/DL 13
FERRITIN 11.0 - 306.8 NG/ML

8.3

PTH, INTACT 12.0 - 88.0 PG/ML

37.9

 

VITAMIN B-12 180 - 914 PG/ML 997

 

Thiamin (Vitamin B1), WB 138 nmol/L 70-180

 

Zinc, S 0.73 mcg/mL 0.66-1.10

Calcium, Ionized, S 4.75 L mg/dL 4.80 - 5.70

Vitamin E, S
A-Tocopherol, Vitamin E 7.9 mg/L 5.5 - 17.0

Vitamin A, S
Free Retinal(Vit A) 24.7 L mcg/dL 32.5-78.0

Copper, S 1.21 mcg/mL 0.75-1.45

 

 

      

poet_kelly
on 11/28/13 5:46 am - OH

Well, the ASMBS says we need 200% of the RDA of most things, so to get that, you'd need EIGHT Optisource a day, not four.

Your ferritin, which is iron storage, is super low.  When it gets around ten, hematologists often recommend iron infusions.  You're not taking any iron, besides what's in the Optisource?  How many of the Optisource do you take at a time?  More than 300 mg of calcium will block the absorption of iron, so if you take two at a time, you won't be able to absorb any of the iron in them.

I don't see a serum iron level listed.  Did you get your iron level checked?  If not, I would.  But I would start taking a BIG dose of iron with vitamin C, or probably see a hematologist to talk about your ferritin level.

I don't see a vitamin D level here.  Did you get that tested?  If not, I would.

Your pre-albumin is low, which means you probably need more protein.

View more of my photos at ObesityHelp.com          Kelly

Please note: I AM NOT A DOCTOR.  If you want medical advice, talk to your doctor.  Whatever I post, there is probably some surgeon or other health care provider somewhere that disagrees with me.  If you want to know what your surgeon thinks, then ask him or her.    Check out my blog.

 

Melissa Nicely
on 11/28/13 6:12 am - Chesapeake, OH
RNY on 05/06/13

The 4 Optisource has the 200%. I take them 1 at a time and space them at least 2-3 hours apart. I take my calcium at the same time as my Optisource so that might be why my Iron keeps dropping. I don't think the DR had them check the other levels that you mentioned, I will call Monday and see what they say. I forgot to mention the DR told me to up my protein. I was eating 70 a day and he wants me to add an extra shake a day till my level comes back up. Thanks for replying so quick.

      

poet_kelly
on 11/28/13 6:35 am - OH

I'm looking at the nutritional info here.

One tablet does have 50% of the RDA of some things.  But it only has 25% of vitamin C, riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), B6, pantothenic acid (I think that's B5), magnesium, selenium and copper.  It only has 5% of biotin and 5% of phosphorus, and only 35% of vitamin A.  If I was only going to take four Optisource, I would at least add a B complex since it is low in so many of the B vitamins and take some C with my iron.

You may want to get some of  your other B vitamin levels checked, too, especially B6.

View more of my photos at ObesityHelp.com          Kelly

Please note: I AM NOT A DOCTOR.  If you want medical advice, talk to your doctor.  Whatever I post, there is probably some surgeon or other health care provider somewhere that disagrees with me.  If you want to know what your surgeon thinks, then ask him or her.    Check out my blog.

 

Rosiebud
on 11/29/13 10:18 pm

Always get a copy of your blood work (or any other test) and keep it to compare to prior tests. You could be in normal ranges, but have a big change within the range.  Just a suggestion.

Rosiebud
Most Active
What's on your Monday Menu?
Queen JB · 62 replies · 748 views
Whats on your Thursday Menu?
Queen JB · 62 replies · 679 views
What's on your Tuesday Menu?
Queen JB · 48 replies · 661 views
WHAT'S ON YOUR SATURDAY MENU?
Julia S. · 11 replies · 165 views
What?s on your Sunday menu?
Melody P. · 11 replies · 141 views
My Monday menu
Veggiewoman · 0 replies · 101 views
Recent Topics
What?s on your Sunday menu?
Melody P. · 11 replies · 141 views
WHAT'S ON YOUR SATURDAY MENU?
Julia S. · 11 replies · 165 views
Whats on your Thursday Menu?
Queen JB · 62 replies · 679 views
×