blood results - some thoughts...opinons welcome!

Sarahakers11
on 12/14/14 10:39 pm - Culpeper, VA
RNY on 06/04/13 with

My d3 is still going down but not as badly so I am adding more...I am sure this is from the fact that even though I am still hiking I'm not in the sun as often and when I am I am pretty covered up.  I have added more.  My Iron has fluctuated recently due to changes in my cycle so we pulled back some it went from 141 to 83 and is now at 110 so that doesnt worry me ...what does is that my ferratin is down from 91 to 30.8 and my transferritin had gone up and is back down but is still up from what it was before.  it went from 211 to 261 to now 219.  So Iron is good and Transferrin is good but the ferratine is way down.  NOW I became allergic to red meat and pork several months ago so I am not sure if that makes difference.  

Also my alkaline phospatase has steadly gone down since I had surgery.  While my calcium seems okay I have read that this decreasing could be a sign that calcium is leaching from your bones. 

My last question is on Zinc and Magnesium. I used a differnt lab this time and the numbers are so different I am not sure if there is an issue or not :/

Zinc 60-130 121 77 85 92 122 serum .93
Copper 70-175 118 115 102 91 112 serum .91

I have everything marked to speak to my PA on the 22nd about all this but was curious about other opionons.  I have upped my vitamin D and upped my iron.  I put the running numbers below so you could see the trends.  THOUGHTS?

Alkaline Phosphatase 40-150 118 113 88 80 72 61
Ferritin 4.6-204 94.73 93.69 97.24 102.06 91 30.8
Tranferrin 174-382 225 221 198 211 263 219.36
Iron 40-145 46 58 83 141 83 110
Vitamin D 25 OH 30-100 54 57 63 61 46.3 39
 

 

HW - 297  start of Pre-op - 290.2   SW- 279.2   GW - 145    

    The Depressed Hiker Blog

A middle aged over the hump and over what "I'm suppose to do" woman, with the wild spirit and a nasty case of depression and anxiety!

Sarahakers11
on 12/14/14 10:41 pm - Culpeper, VA
RNY on 06/04/13 with

soory all the numbers bunched together when I cut an pasted the table

Zinc                          60-130     121      77        85          92         122            serum .93

Copper                      70-175     118      115      102         91         112            serum .91

Ferritin                      4.6-204    94.73   93.69   97.24      102.06   91              30.8

Tranferrin                  174-382   225      221      198         211        263            219.36

Iron                          40-145     46       58        83          141        83              110

Vitamin D 25 OH         30-100     54       57        63          61         46.3           39

Alkaline Phosphatase    40-150     118      113      88          80         72              61

 

HW - 297  start of Pre-op - 290.2   SW- 279.2   GW - 145    

    The Depressed Hiker Blog

A middle aged over the hump and over what "I'm suppose to do" woman, with the wild spirit and a nasty case of depression and anxiety!

Cicerogirl, The PhD
Version

on 12/15/14 12:47 am - OH

Serum calcium level doesn't teally tell you anything about whether or not you are getting enough calcium in your diet and supplements.  All it tells you is that if you are NOT getting enough, your body is doing a good job of taking it from the bones.  If it is at all low and the APT is off, you definitely need to increase your calcium, though.

What was your protein level?  A declining APT can be caused by protein deficiency or calcium aand Vit D deficiencies, but it can also be caused by liver related issues.  Have you had a bone scan recently? If not, you might want to get one.

These are definitely things that you need to discuss with your doctor.  You may also want to see a hematologist rather than just your surgeon and/or PCP, especiLly since the iron values have been bouncing around.

Lora

10 years out; 190 pounds lost, 165 pound loss maintained

You don't drown by falling in the water. You drown by staying there.

Sarahakers11
on 12/15/14 1:01 am - Culpeper, VA
RNY on 06/04/13 with

Protein is at 6.1 which is consistent since I started getting blood drawn.    I do have a Vitamin D deficency right now ...I was so glad it gotten up to 60 :/ and was trying for 80 when it dropped to the 30's 

 

No bone scans at 38 I am not sure my insurance will cover it but I will talk to my doctor for sure. 

 

The iron bouncing I am not too worried about since I know the cause.  It had gotten quite high due to ne wbirth control causing me to no longer mensruate.  so we went to the level for non-menstruating women.  3 months later good bye red meat :/   I have added lots of green leafy veggies but its not quite enough so I need to add more iron back.  I will say that my iron levels do react well when change the dose so I will add some back and see if that gets it up.  its still quite good but I dont like the trend.  I will have my PA order another testin 3 months

 

 

HW - 297  start of Pre-op - 290.2   SW- 279.2   GW - 145    

    The Depressed Hiker Blog

A middle aged over the hump and over what "I'm suppose to do" woman, with the wild spirit and a nasty case of depression and anxiety!

Cicerogirl, The PhD
Version

on 12/15/14 8:54 am - OH

Even in your 30s your insurance should cover the DEXA scan since you have a malabsorptive surgery.

10 years out; 190 pounds lost, 165 pound loss maintained

You don't drown by falling in the water. You drown by staying there.

Sarahakers11
on 12/16/14 12:47 am - Culpeper, VA
RNY on 06/04/13 with

Thanks I will look into it!

 

HW - 297  start of Pre-op - 290.2   SW- 279.2   GW - 145    

    The Depressed Hiker Blog

A middle aged over the hump and over what "I'm suppose to do" woman, with the wild spirit and a nasty case of depression and anxiety!

poet_kelly
on 12/15/14 12:51 am - OH

What's your PTH level?  That tells you more about your calcium than your calcium level.  If it is high, that usually means you're leaching calcium out of your bones.

As far as the iron and ferritin, I would just add more iron and keep an eye on it.  Might want to get that one retested in three months or so.

View more of my photos at ObesityHelp.com          Kelly

Please note: I AM NOT A DOCTOR.  If you want medical advice, talk to your doctor.  Whatever I post, there is probably some surgeon or other health care provider somewhere that disagrees with me.  If you want to know what your surgeon thinks, then ask him or her.    Check out my blog.

 

Sarahakers11
on 12/15/14 1:03 am - Culpeper, VA
RNY on 06/04/13 with

Yeah I will definetly request a 3 month draw vice 6 months.  I requested that last time since we had made changes and I didnt want to go that long without seeing if the changes were an issue.

 

PTH numbers since surgery are below.  Please note that the 2nd to last numbers (19) were 2 weeks after plastics so some of the numbers are wonky due to recovery from major surgery.   Still there was a downward trend that I started pulling back up. 

 

PTH Intact               9.0-72.0             57.3         67.1         27       35       19       31.8

HW - 297  start of Pre-op - 290.2   SW- 279.2   GW - 145    

    The Depressed Hiker Blog

A middle aged over the hump and over what "I'm suppose to do" woman, with the wild spirit and a nasty case of depression and anxiety!

poet_kelly
on 12/15/14 2:40 am - OH

With PTH, lower is actually better, as long as it is in range.  But your numbers look fine there.

View more of my photos at ObesityHelp.com          Kelly

Please note: I AM NOT A DOCTOR.  If you want medical advice, talk to your doctor.  Whatever I post, there is probably some surgeon or other health care provider somewhere that disagrees with me.  If you want to know what your surgeon thinks, then ask him or her.    Check out my blog.

 

Sarahakers11
on 12/15/14 3:56 am - Culpeper, VA
RNY on 06/04/13 with

Thanks! I appreciate the help! 

HW - 297  start of Pre-op - 290.2   SW- 279.2   GW - 145    

    The Depressed Hiker Blog

A middle aged over the hump and over what "I'm suppose to do" woman, with the wild spirit and a nasty case of depression and anxiety!

×