15 month post-op visit today

Cosmos2112
on 2/20/18 5:26 am

Good morning everyone!

I spoke to a few friends who had RNY and they agree that the liver can get a little wonky due to the weight loss. Mine is pretty wonky as per the blood test results.

AST is 131. Normal is 0-40

ALT is 175. Normal is 0-32

BUN/Creatinine Ratio is 43 Normal is 12-28. But BUN is 26, normal. Creatinine,Serum is .60 normal.

Total cholesterol is 159. All other lipid panel results are normal. I'm surprised as I eat mostly protein. I make my own chicken or turkey chili with olive oil and have been known to eat bacon. Oh my!

Iron is all normal.

B12 is 1723. Normal is 232-1245

Ferririn, Serum is 158. Normal is 15-250

i see doctor later today and see if there are any worries, hoping no worries. I will post updates.

RNY 12/22/2016. HW 228. SW 224. CW 122

Dr. Aviv Ben-Meir. Lake West Medical Center, Willoughby OH

H.A.L.A B.
on 2/20/18 7:54 am

You probably would need more tests. Do you take a lot of medications? tylenol? pain pills? drink a lot of alcohol? (a lot is relative)

Hala. RNY 5/14/2008; Happy At Goal =HAG

"I can eat or do anything I want to - as long as I am willing to deal with the consequences"

"Failure is not falling down, It is not getting up once you fell... So pick yourself up, dust yourself off, and start all over again...."

Cosmos2112
on 2/20/18 8:28 am

I don't drink. Will stop doxycycline and retest in one month. That med can affect the liver. I've been on it for years. No Tylenol at all. I feel great.

RNY 12/22/2016. HW 228. SW 224. CW 122

Dr. Aviv Ben-Meir. Lake West Medical Center, Willoughby OH

H.A.L.A B.
on 2/20/18 10:21 am

doxycycline - that may be it. Good luck.

Hala. RNY 5/14/2008; Happy At Goal =HAG

"I can eat or do anything I want to - as long as I am willing to deal with the consequences"

"Failure is not falling down, It is not getting up once you fell... So pick yourself up, dust yourself off, and start all over again...."

MarinaGirl
on 2/20/18 9:40 am

Do you take Biotin supplements? If so, you may want to stop it as it can influence liver enzyme tests. Studies have also shown that pharmacological concentrations of Biotin modify tissue structures. I recommend everyone do their own research and determine if extra Biotin is worth it or not. Especially if people are taking it to prevent/help with hair loss, which it doesn't actually help with.

Cosmos2112
on 2/20/18 2:31 pm

I should have stopped the biotin a long time ago.

RNY 12/22/2016. HW 228. SW 224. CW 122

Dr. Aviv Ben-Meir. Lake West Medical Center, Willoughby OH

(deactivated member)
on 2/20/18 1:10 pm

I had an infection that screwed my liver enzymes up. So it could be something like that.

Also meds can make them wonky too.

Cosmos2112
on 2/20/18 2:30 pm

Like the flu, or something more? Just curious. Hope all is well now.

RNY 12/22/2016. HW 228. SW 224. CW 122

Dr. Aviv Ben-Meir. Lake West Medical Center, Willoughby OH

(deactivated member)
on 2/20/18 4:11 pm

Just like a bug. I worked with little kids. I wasn't feeling horrible. Then the doctor did the blood test a few weeks later and it was fine.

Cosmos2112
on 2/20/18 2:29 pm

I'm stopping the doxy and the biotin. I also saw the NUT. My BMI is getting low and I really want to maintain. My health is great. I can reduce the Vit D. All other tests are fine. Not to worry about the BUN ratio. I'll be adding healthy fats now. Stopped by at Trader Joe's and bought unsalted almond butter, both smooth and crunchy. Plus unsalted peanut butter. All are no sugar added. I can have a couple of tablespoons a day if wanted. Bought a tub of edemame hummus, smoked trout (my favorite), and a few other items. Bought Grecian style eggplant with tomatoes and onions, Cannes salmon, aioli garlic mustard sauce among other items.

Will retest panel, comp metabolic, amylase, and lipase in one month.

RNY 12/22/2016. HW 228. SW 224. CW 122

Dr. Aviv Ben-Meir. Lake West Medical Center, Willoughby OH

×