Bloodwork results

Melody P.
on 11/25/20 12:56 pm - TX

I'm not up to date on what numbers should be. My iron level was 60.3. My folate level is larger than 20. My vitamin b12 is 379. My vitamin D is 39.6. My chloride was 110.

I'm not sure what to do due to insurance running out at the end of this month.

my a1c is at 5.5...bet it'd be better if I hadn't had the steroids for my back.

39 F and 6 foot 1 inches

VSG - 3-14-18 - - - Revision to RNY - 5-29-19

I coffee! Mels Chainmaille

Haley_Martinez
on 11/26/20 5:55 pm
RNY on 05/03/18

I just had bloodwork done a couple of months back, so I'll do my best to be informative. I do want to think someone way back when had an excel sheet of acceptable ranges though, perhaps that can be found with the search?

Iron: 40 - 174 mcg/dL

Folate: >5.38 ng/mL

b12: 211 - 911 pg/mL

Vit D: 30 - 100 ng/mL

Chloride: 98 - 108 mmol/L

A1C: >5.7

You seem to be within range for everything save folate which in and of itself is not worrying as far as I know.

27 years old - 5'5" tall - HW: 260 - SW: 255 - LW: 132.0 - Regain: 165.0

Pre Op - 5.0, M1 - 25.6, M2 - 15.6, M3 - 14.0, M4 - 13.4, M5 - 10.8, M6 - 13.8, M7 - 9.8, M8 - 7.8, M9 - 2.8, M10-2.4, M11-0, M12-7

Lower Body Lift with Dr. Carmina Cardenas - 5/3/19

catwoman7
on 11/26/20 7:08 pm
RNY on 06/03/15

B12 is within range but I know a lot of people on here feel better when theirs is around 1000 (or even higher). That's one that can usually be brought up fairly easily through supplementation

Melody P.
on 11/27/20 6:29 am - TX

Thanks for the replies! Over all I'm happy with the results! Need to work on getting more sun for sure though.

39 F and 6 foot 1 inches

VSG - 3-14-18 - - - Revision to RNY - 5-29-19

I coffee! Mels Chainmaille

H.A.L.A B.
on 11/30/20 9:27 am

B12 is critical IMO. I feel like crap when my B12 is around 500. I don't feel my best with my B12 below 800. I like my B12 to sit between 100-1500. There were studies that show that chronic levels of B12 below 550 can cause permanent nerve damage, including brain damage.

Hala. RNY 5/14/2008; Happy At Goal =HAG

"I can eat or do anything I want to - as long as I am willing to deal with the consequences"

"Failure is not falling down, It is not getting up once you fell... So pick yourself up, dust yourself off, and start all over again...."

hollykim
on 12/1/20 9:28 am - Nashville, TN
Revision on 03/18/15
On November 25, 2020 at 8:56 PM Pacific Time, Melody P. wrote:

I'm not up to date on what numbers should be. My iron level was 60.3. My folate level is larger than 20. My vitamin b12 is 379. My vitamin D is 39.6. My chloride was 110.

I'm not sure what to do due to insurance running out at the end of this month.

my a1c is at 5.5...bet it'd be better if I hadn't had the steroids for my back.

what was the normal range given from your lab on folate? Folate works together with B12 to prevent several types of anemia.

 


          

 

Melody P.
on 12/1/20 12:18 pm - TX

Here is the screen capture of the result for folate.


39 F and 6 foot 1 inches

VSG - 3-14-18 - - - Revision to RNY - 5-29-19

I coffee! Mels Chainmaille

hollykim
on 12/1/20 5:06 pm - Nashville, TN
Revision on 03/18/15
On December 1, 2020 at 8:18 PM Pacific Time, Melody P. wrote:

Here is the screen capture of the result for folate.


thx. Your folate might be high because you B12 could be higher even if it's in the normal range. You might need to supplement more b12 until you get in the upper range, as H.A.L.A said.

 


          

 

Recent Topics
×