AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 5 years, 5 months ago

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 5 years, 5 months ago

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 5 years, 5 months ago

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 5 years, 5 months ago
just a little peep - I just wanted to check in and say I am still doing great.  I weighed in at 177lbs. this morning.   I feel great.  I wear medium shirts and size 10 pants.  This journey has been ama...

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 6 years, 10 months ago
It took a while... - I am finally under 200 lbs. Wearing size 12/14. Feeling beautiful and getting lots of compliments. Thank you Lord!!!!

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 7 years, 7 months ago
re-sleeved - well my procedure was this past Tuesday. Everything seems to have gone well. I actually felt well enough to cook dinner for my family. I am going to be on a complete liquid diet...

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 7 years, 7 months ago
Trying it again - Happy New Year!  October 2009 I had a VSG.  My highest weight was 325 lbs, but I was 314 lbs at the time of surgery.  I am scheduled to be re-sleeved, have a hiatic hernia repai...

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 8 years, 8 months ago
BMI under 40 finally - well, finally i can report I am moving in the right direction.  Today I went to see my endocrinologist.  My A1C was 6.8 and although it has been lower in the past she was pleased. ...

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 8 years, 8 months ago
Just past 2 years - well, finally i can report I am moving in the right direction.  Today I went to see my endocrinologist.  My A1C was 6.8 and although it has been lower in the past she was pleased. ...

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 8 years, 8 months ago

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 8 years, 8 months ago

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 8 years, 8 months ago

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 8 years, 8 months ago
Just past 2 years - well, finally i can report I am moving in the right direction.  Today I went to see my endocrinologist.  My A1C was 6.8 and although it has been lower in the past she was pleased. ...

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 8 years, 11 months ago
MIght have found a solution - Well, I always seem to be Gung Ho with losing weight, but when I am offered a baked good or I have an opportunity to eat something fried I take it.  I have been pretty down on myse...

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 8 years, 11 months ago
I think ADHD might be my problem - Well, I always seem to be Gung Ho with losing weight, but when I am offered a baked good or I have an opportunity to eat something fried I take it.  I have been pretty down on myse...

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 8 years, 11 months ago
Small Update - Well, I always seem to be Gung Ho with losing weight, but when I am offered a baked good or I have an opportunity to eat something fried I take it.  I have been pretty down on myse...

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 9 years ago
No changes to report - Since my last Blog entry I have met with a nutritionist and I am now seeing a therapist.  I am trying to work out my issues.  I have been consistently meeting with the therapist an...

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 9 years, 3 months ago
ok - I weighed in at 255lbs this morning (fully clothed).  Today a scheduled an appointment with my nutritionist and a counselor that specializes in eating disorders.  I feel like I am ...

AsuraDunnigan posted a comment 9 years, 3 months ago
thx

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 9 years, 3 months ago
started at 53 bmi - Well, I have been very hesitant to write about my wls as it seems I am not living up to my expectations.  I have been really struggling, returned to pre op bad habits.  I don't fee...

AsuraDunnigan posted a discussion topic 9 years, 3 months ago
Thinking of a Revision...VSG to DS - Well, I have been very hesitant to write about my wls as it seems I am not living up to my expectations.  I have been really struggling, returned to pre op bad habits.  I don't fee...

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 9 years, 3 months ago
Just over 18 months out - Well, I have been very hesitant to write about my wls as it seems I am not living up to my expectations.  I have been really struggling, returned to pre op bad habits.  I don't fee...

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 9 years, 8 months ago

AsuraDunnigan uploaded a photo 9 years, 8 months ago

AsuraDunnigan wrote a blog post 9 years, 8 months ago
Just past 13 months and still struggling - Well, I figured that you guys deserved an update so here it goes.  I admit that I have been emotionally taxed to say the least.  Over the past month I have found myself really stru...
About Me
Detroit, MI
Location
29.0
BMI
VSG
Surgery
10/26/2009
Surgery Date
Aug 08, 2009
Member Since

Friends 58

Latest Blog 45
ok

×