azreggie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 11 months ago
Autoimmune Disease - My Dr said that I have an autoimmune disease but he's still trying to figure out which one(blood test's, X-rays,) He referred me to a rheumatologist and I have an appointment Fe...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 7 years, 1 month ago
My Ferritin - Is 7 , normal range is 18-383 Holy crap! I saw the Hematologist this morning and I guess we will be starting iron infussions.  He also asked me if I was having headaches in the b...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 7 years, 1 month ago
Hematologist - Ok, so I have an appointment with a Hematologist on Tuesday.  My PCP ran some more labs to take with me and also an occult blood test, which I haven't got back yet. My most resent ...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 7 years, 2 months ago
Iron problem - Hi all, I posted last week that my Dr's nurse called and told me I had microcytosis.  Well I picked up a copy of the completed lab work today and am totally befuddled.  If anyone h...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 7 years, 2 months ago
Anyone ever diagnosed with microcytosis? - I went to my PCM and had my yearly blood draw for my annual examination and saw him yesterday.  He told me that of the things that he had gotten back everything was stellar.  His n...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 7 years, 3 months ago
I want to break up with my surgeon - Ok, so here's the deal.  I had surgery 4 years ago with Dr Villarez in Phoenix, AZ at the only Center of Excellance in the state and the only hospital that my insurance would cover...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 8 years, 1 month ago
Black Cohash? - Can we take this for menopause symptoms?  Just want to make sure. Thanks,

azreggie posted a discussion topic 8 years, 1 month ago
RH? - Yesterday my glucose dropped to 49.  That's the lowest I've ever seen it.  Scared me.  I know I've had this for a while but I didn't think it would get to this level.  I guess I ha...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 8 years, 4 months ago
Anybody hear of.. - Robaxin?  My PCP wants me to take this for my neck and back problems.  I'm pretty sure she knows that I can't take nsaids but I can't find any information on what exactly it is.  A...

azreggie posted a discussion topic 8 years, 5 months ago
Go Wear Fit vs. Body Media Fit - Does anyone know the difference between the two?  If you have one of these, do you like it?  I'm thinking about getting one but I don't know the difference or even if there is one....

azreggie posted a discussion topic 8 years, 5 months ago
Cramping Pains - I've have been having these weird symptoms(new to me) today.  I had the day off and it woke me up from a nap.  Not too bad just feels like a cramping pain in my upper abdomen.  I t...

azreggie wrote a blog post 8 years, 7 months ago
3 years out - Its been...interesting to say the least.  This year I've experienced alot of loss. I had to put down three out of three of our animals and had some good friend pass and it threw me...

azreggie uploaded a photo 8 years, 10 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 8 years, 10 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 5 months ago

azreggie wrote a blog post 9 years, 7 months ago
2 year surgiversary - I haven't been in the mood to write this, maybe I will add more after I see Dr Schlesinger this coming Monday.  I got part of my labs back and my vitamin A is high, it was high las...

azreggie wrote a blog post 9 years, 11 months ago
Today - I have gotten the will to lose some more weight.  I think it was from an article I read in "Shape" magazine about a women who wanted to lose 17 lbs and her journey to losing around...

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie uploaded a photo 9 years, 11 months ago

azreggie wrote a blog post 9 years, 11 months ago
2 1/2 Weeks post op TT - I had my TT on Nov 18Th and am doing very well.  The first week and a half were brutal, I'm not going to lie.  Thank God for pain meds, that's all I can say on that topic.  It seem...
About Me
Tucson, AZ
Location
31.5
BMI
RNY
Surgery
04/04/2008
Surgery Date
Sep 13, 2007
Member Since

Friends 76

Latest Blog 51

×