coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

Does anyone know if taking the recommended dose of Benifiber impacts our absorption of vitamins and iron supplements?

Researching on the Internet was of no help!

Thanks!


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

Does anyone know if taking the recommended dose of Benifiber impacts our absorption of vitamins and iron supplements?

Researching on the Internet was of no help!

Thanks!


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

Does anyone know if taking the recommended dose of Benifiber impacts our absorption of vitamins and iron supplements?

Researching on the Internet was of no help!

Thanks!


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

hello

i received my complete lab results back.

Vitamins A, E, and K were in normal range.

As was B12..normal range indicted is 211-911. Mine is 514.

What is high is the RBC Folate(red blood count folate). Normal range 28


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

hello

i received my complete lab results back.

Vitamins A, E, and K were in normal range.

As was B12..normal range indicted is 211-911. Mine is 514.

What is high is the RBC Folate(red blood count folate). Normal range 28


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

hello

i received my complete lab results back. 

Vitamins A, E, and K were in normal range. 

As was B12..normal range indicted is 211-911. Mine is 514.

What is high is the RBC Folate(red blood count folate). Normal range


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

hello.. I am cross posting this.

Results from my oral contrast CT showed a "distended small bowel loop in the left upper quadrant below the diaphragm which is chronic". It also says it was there in a 2014 CT but appears slightly larger now. I h


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

hello.. I am cross posting this.

Results from my oral contrast CT showed a "distended small bowel loop in the left upper quadrant below the diaphragm which is chronic". It also says it was there in a 2014 CT but appears slightly larger now. I h


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 6 months ago

hello.. I am cross posting this.

Results from my oral contrast CT showed a "distended small bowel loop in the left upper quadrant below the diaphragm which is chronic". It also says it was there in a 2014 CT but appears slightly larger now. I h


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

anyone have one and glad they did?

what about wish you hadn't?

needd to have one but going to wait?

thanks


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

anyone have one and glad they did?

what about wish you hadn't?

needd to have one but going to wait?

thanks


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

anyone have one and glad they did?

what about wish you hadn't?

needd to have one but going to wait?

thanks


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

anyone know of/ or have used this doctor at St. Vincent Bariatric?

thank


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

hello everyone.

I am 7 yrs post Rny.

Recently I have began to have severe lower right pelvic pain that often times radiate to my lower back and down towards my inner thigh that is worse when passing gas and BM ( sorry TMI) I have navel


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

hello everyone.

I am 7 yrs post Rny.

 Recently  I have began to have severe lower right pelvic pain that often times radiate to my lower back and down towards my inner thigh that is worse when passing gas and BM ( sorry TMI)   I have na


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

hello everyone!

i also posted this in the general discussion forum:

rny 2009. As of recently my poop smells like my previous evenings meal. I'm thinking this is a sign of malabsorption? And my poop floated.

i am going to contact


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

hello everyone!

rny 2009. As of recently my poop smells like my previous evenings meal. I'm thinking this is a sign of malabsorption? And my poop floated.

i am going to contact my PCP about this. In the past I have had malabsorption iss


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

Hello all.

i have been diagnosed with a Hiatel hernia with no intended surgery.  At the end of January I will be doing a lap surgery to see if there is any other hernias or blockage due to some new issues I am having.

I am due to underg


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

hello all. I am 7 yrs Rny Post op.

I have had only  Rny and a hysterectomy both done laparoscopically. My question is, is much scar tissue created when performing abdominal surgeries laparoscopically? 

I may need an additional Rny relat


coreysmom posted a discussion topic 3 years, 7 months ago

Hello all! 

I am almost 7yrs post op Rny. Have maintained  my weight loss and have always exercised. I had one prior diagnosis of an internal hernia that corrected itself. I am having severe upper abdomen swelling. This led me to my GP doc who

About Me
Indianapolis, IN
Location
Feb 17, 2010
Member Since

×