Huneypie posted a discussion topic 4 years, 8 months ago

I just wanted your opinions as to whether you guys think that the picture below is the result of a tummy tuck.  My feeling is yes and if so, I wanna know who her surgeon is!! 


Huneypie posted a discussion topic 4 years, 11 months ago
Labs feedback purleese! ;-) - Hi all, I know I've been MIA - I got very seriously dehydrated (ie hallucinations) due to a side effect of the calcium I was taking (Cacit D3 which is citrate and I got it on presc...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 3 months ago
Why do DSers poop first thing in the morning?? - I'm a little of 2 years out from being switched and I'm curious as to why I poop like clockwork first thing in the morning. If anyone has any theories I'm curious to hear them. TI...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 4 months ago
Vitamin K2 MK4 vs MK7? - I was wondering why we're meant to favor K2 MK7 over MK4 (Vitalady favors MK7, but I never found out why).  I've read a few normie discussions and wonder if the implications are an...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 5 months ago
Should we add phosphorous for calcium absorption? - I stumbled across this review on Amazon http://www.amazon.co.uk/Weleda-Phos...s/B0013G8GQU/ref=dpx_acr_txt?showViewpoints=1 which looks well written, but can't find anything in my ...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 6 months ago
And the flagyl induced thrush is gone!! ;-) - Canesten pessaries and cream didn't work. I got a 5 day course of Trimethoprim 200mg antibiotics and within a few hours the itching went!! It sounds crazy that I had to have antibi...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 6 months ago
Heavenly Flagyl to Hellish Thrush - any tips for t - Things had started to get bad bloatwise and they were getting to the point where I was so crampy I couldn't stand straight. This was happening in the morning before I'd messed up f...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 7 months ago
18 Month Labs - I just managed to get my February labs back this week. The nurse didn't want to let me have a copy as I was told that everything is fine, but I'd appreciate some thoughts on my lab...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 10 months ago
Menus & Miles for Roz Sat Jan 18th - Oops, I didn't realize that Roz was out all weekend.  If someone can kick of M&M on Sunday that'd be great as I'm out at MIL's tomorrow and I'm not certain when I'll get on here...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 10 months ago
Menus & Miles for Roz Wed Jan 15th - Happy Friday everyone!!  I'm filling in for Roz who is away at Indianapolis at a cheerleading competition. I forgot to get chicken out of the freezer so I think I'm going to...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 11 months ago
TT & Straining on the Potty(!!) - I strain when I go to the bathroom even though I have loose stools.  Anyways, how do y'all cope post TT?  Do you no die of agony when having a BM post TT? For me 'sh*t doesn...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 11 months ago
Lab results - Hi all, I’m just posting my ‘iffy’ results rather than everything.  I’ve been referred to an endocrinologist for my high serum alkaline phosphatase &ndas...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 5 years, 12 months ago
Is a panni the same as a mini TT? - I'm sensing that a panni and mini TT are the same thing from what I'm reading, and I was just curious as to whether I was getting the right idea.  TIA 

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years ago
Remeber to advocate for yourself - it's so importa - I've just spent the last couple of weeks going backwards and forwards with my PCP over the phone saying that not enough tests have been requested for my upcoming bloodwork, with...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years ago
Is it OK to remove the capsule on a probiotic? - There's a really high strength one I've seen and wonder if it's OK to have just halve it as it's really expensive. Does the shell need to protect it 'til it's in your stomac...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years ago
Vitamin D - Healthy Range?? - I spoke to my surgeon's bariatric nurse today re my D and she said it was totally fine at 23.4 as the lab's range is 10-42 ug/L, although my lab result form does say that IDEAL ...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Need ideas on how jazz up Greek yogurt - I need some ideas on how to make Greek yogurt more exciting as I find the probiotics in it really seem to help my digestive system.  I just need ways to make it more interesting...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Need ideas on how jazz up Greek yogurt - I need some ideas on how to make Greek yogurt more exciting as I find the probiotics in it really seem to help my digestive system.  I just need ways to make it more interesting...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Wow - what a difference hair & make up can mak - I seriously am amazed at the difference hair and makeup can make!!  I so wish I were better at doing this sort of stuff!! http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2454391/I...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Sensible Vit D Injection Dose & What to Say @ - My PCP has said she'll get me a vitamin D injection but she doesn't know what's a sensible dose and she's concerned that it can become toxic if it gets too high.  In my July lab...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Rita Ora's hair stylist injects B12: is high B12 w - I've been feeling more energetic the last few months and I wonder if my sky high B12 levels are part of the reason as injecting B12 seems to be a new fad.  The sublinguals absor...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Average chicken nuggets is only HALF meat... the - OK - I eat Chicken selects, not nuggets surely that's gotta be different, right? ;-) ·         Researchers in Mississippi examined chicken nuggets at two different fast food...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 1 month ago
Could you eat and train like a champion? - 4 protein shakes, 4 turkey meals and 1 hour 30 of working out a day!!  I'd take her abs for sure!! Some food for thought - below is what Lisa Cross eats - I think I'm doing ...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 2 months ago
Re-post of the Lightweight Creed - (Created and approved by members of the OH Lightweights Forum, Jan 2008) I am a Lightweight. I am only one of many others like me. Together, we are a team. Though our journ...

Huneypie posted a discussion topic 6 years, 2 months ago
Should I take more vitamin K2? - Vitamin K was 1.05 in my most recent labs (range 1-1.2).  I currently take 150mcg of K2 and 1,000mcg of K1. My PTH is high @ 88 (range 15-65). Calcium low 2.07 (range 2....
About Me
London,
Location
DS
Surgery
07/24/2012
Surgery Date
Oct 05, 2011
Member Since

Friends 65

Latest Blog 2

×