nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 6 years, 11 months ago
6 month Labs - What was normal is now abnormal and what was abnormal is now normal. HGB A1C 3.8 range 4.5-5.7.  HCT 33.6 range 34-48 HGB 11.0 range 12-18 RBC 3.57 range 3.99-6.01 Ferritin, s...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 3 months ago
Update on my crazy life - I've been MIA for quite a while. On May 28th I became very ill and on Jume 1st I was diagnosed with a spontaneous cerebrospinal fluid leak. I wouldn't wish this illness on anyone. ...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 6 months ago
Excessive pooping - I'm one year out and haven't had any significant problems. I used to poop once in the morning and be done for the day. Slowly but surely I started pooping more and more. Wednesday ...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 6 months ago
One year - Happy one year anniversary to me! 213 to 126 Life is good!!!!

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 7 months ago
Losing... - May 14th will be my one year anniversary. I love my DS. I'm still trying to get the poop/gas thing under control, but its okay. I've gone from 213 to 126. I'm 5' 4 and 3/4". I'm no...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 8 months ago
Quick update - 10 months post op. Starting weight 213. Today's weight 132. Wearing a loose size 4 and a small top. I feel great! Still very sensitive to carbs. I have to plan ahead if I'm going t...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 10 months ago
Runny nose while eating - Since my surgery I noticed I get a runny nose every time I eat. What's that all about?

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Vitamin question - I went to vitaladies site and I am now more confused than ever. For example iron, there are 5 different types of iron. I'm not sure which one and how much to take and that goes ...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Blood test results - After much waiting and asking I finally got my pre op test results and my 6 month test results. Most things are normal but I do notice they have all trended downward. Is that a ...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Unflavored protein powder - What is your favorite brand of unflavored protein powder?

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Flagyl - How do you know when you need a round of flagyl? My gas and poo problem is getting worse. I take gas ex almost everyday. I eat very few if almost no carbs because I cannot toler...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Having trouble posting pictures - It always says that they need to be 100x100 or that tsomething is too large. Why is it so complicated?

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Protein Hot Cocoa - I've been inspired by those of you that drink protein coffee. I take a packet of sugar free hot cocoa, cream, and half the amount of hot water and a scoop of unjury protein. I p...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 7 years, 12 months ago
Gas and bloating - I eat very few carbohydrates, but it seems like lately if I eat any carbs at all I get the worse gas and bloating. It is painful. I have to take gas x and tums to try and allevi...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years ago
How to post a pic - I wanted to post a before and after picture but when I paste the picture it is huge. How do I shrink the picture down?

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years ago
How do we stop losing weight? - I'm hoping to lose another 12 to 17 pounds. I lost 5 pounds this week and didn't do anything different. I'm starting to get the your looking thin or are you feeling okay. I feel...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years ago
Oh Happy Day!!! - I did it! I reached a normal BMI. Anything after that will be a bonus. I love my DS and I feel great! I haven't received a hard copy of my 6 month blood work yet, but they said ...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years ago
Blood work - How long did it take to get your results back? Its been 2 weeks. I called last week and the nurse said they were back but they were waiting for the doc to review them. I'm anxio...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years, 1 month ago
6 month blood draw - Its actually only been 5 months and one week but I have been having a lot of heart palpitations and some light headedness so I called the doc and asked if I could get my blood d...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years, 2 months ago
carb question - I hear people say that with the ds you can gain weight from to many carbs, but every time I eat carbs I get gassy and poop my brains out. I end up losing weight. I couldn't binge o...

nativenewyorker64 posted a comment 8 years, 2 months ago
Holy cow! You look amazing!

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years, 2 months ago
You are going to love this! - PooPourri now has a commercial. The cute gal in the commercial is married to my son's high school friend. She is from Ireland and absolutely adorable. Go to you tube an...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years, 2 months ago
Poop breath - My husband and I are getting in bed tonight and he starts talking about flossing which I do. He then tells me that my breath has a poppy smell. Now I thought my breath had finally ...

nativenewyorker64 posted a discussion topic 8 years, 3 months ago
Question? - The past few days almost everytime I eat it hurts pretty bad. Sometimes I will regurgitate a little. What do you think it could be?
About Me
UT
Location
21.0
BMI
Surgery
May 09, 2007
Member Since

Friends 10

Latest Blog 7
I love losing!!!
One week post-op!
4 days post surgery!

×