Few labs !

browneyes65
on 9/11/14 2:06 pm - IN

Went last week to get a few labs and went to St Vincents to see Dietitian and Dr Appointment. I will give you the lads that say high and low.

Vitamin D25 hydrox  43   reference range 30-80 I'm taking 1- 50,000 Vitamin D3 weekly  I was told this is good

My Vitamin B1 was high 307 range 91-212 I have been taking 1-100mg  a day. Now I was told to take 1-100mg 1x week

Alk Phosphase was high 182 reference range 38-137. Nothing was said about it so I don't know what to do to make better

Globulin 2.0 low  reference 2.1-3.7 not sure about this either

B12 was 2000 high reference range 243-894  said was good.

Folate 20.0 high  reference 4.2-19.9

So I was also told since I only had period 1x in 8 month I do not need to take additional iron my Multi has enough iron but if I get my periods again to start taking again. I will be getting a CBC soon so I don't know number yet. I get more labs when my next Appointment in January 1 year. I will also get a bone scan.My calcium number was 9.4 range 8.2-10.4

Let me know what you think ? Thanks

 

 

H.A.L.A B.
on 9/11/14 9:21 pm

I dont have a period, but i need iron infusions.  I needed series in 2011, another in 2012, and this year. 

Iron is tricky. Unless your fertitin are >200...i woukd take exra iron. 

Hala. RNY 5/14/2008; Happy At Goal =HAG

"I can eat or do anything I want to - as long as I am willing to deal with the consequences"

"Failure is not falling down, It is not getting up once you fell... So pick yourself up, dust yourself off, and start all over again...."

browneyes65
on 9/13/14 9:34 am - IN

If my iron level is 200 I would be ok to just get my iron from Multivitamin 2x day? Why would my Dietitian say stop taking taking the iron she said I only need what is in my Multivitamin, this is to important to say stop when my health is at risk.

×