browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 8 months, 1 week ago

Im' not sure if this is a related Vitamin deffientcy or not but the last few days the top of my feet have been hurting. Is there anything I can check ? last night I kert feeling like they were cramping also during the day. Thanks


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Did anyone take this Iron before ? they stopped selling This Iron worked great for me with no problems. Is there anything simular to this that is Carbonyl Iron ? tried a few different irons just not working well . My Nut told to to take a few differen


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 10 months ago

I started started taking one less iron but stayed with same dosage Vit C , now I have diarrhea.


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 11 months ago

My Dietition told me to take the Ferrochel Iron Chelate and I started taking it for 3 days. I have been having bad cramps and bad diarrehea and I when it comes out I can't hold. I took only one and Vitamn C , I had to stop taking. Has anyone tried it ?


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 11 months, 1 week ago

What Iron is the best to get? I'm going to store now . Do I need high potency? My Dietition said Chilated Iron, has anyone tried it? I can buy from the Botique at St Vincents.


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 11 months, 3 weeks ago

This is the second Iron I have tried and it seems like when I take it and go to sleep later the taste comes up my throat. I used to take Sundown Perfect Iron and it happened and now I take Sundown Naturals Iron 65mg and still happens so does anyone kno


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 1 month ago

My Doctor wants me to try ferrochel iron, do you use it ?


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 1 month ago

It has been 4 years after surgery and in the last year all I ever have is non stop gas 24-7. I was sick for a week and hardly ate anything and still had gas. I'm not sure what to do I have tried different gas products at the store. I can't stop it com


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 3 months ago

I'm 4 years out now and trying different Irons Vitamin. I was on perfect iron stopped selling it 6 months ago , so I switched to sundown Naturals Iron 65 taking 2 nightly. I know it is trial and error, which one do you think the body absorbs better and


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 3 months ago

It's my 4 th year out now since I had RNY and I go to St Vincents Hospital in Carmel Indiana every year to see the Dietition and the Practitioner to my Surgeon. I wanted know if anyone goes too, mine is 3 hours away. If I don't go they will not order b


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 8 months ago

Does anyone buy Vitamins at Cosco's ?


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 8 months ago

I was taking 4 perfect Iron 1-1000 Vitamin C, now they don't sell perfect Iron anymore. I have decided to try 2 Sundown Iron 65 mg ferrous Sulfate 1 -1000 Vitamin C. I have to have Iron labs done in 3 months. I have to try something that I can go buy i


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 8 months ago

Since they stopped selling Sundown Perfect Iron which I took 4 a day, I called my Bariatric Nutritionist and she said she would suggest me order Ferrasol but I'm not ordering I'm looking for something to buy at store that does not cost alot and has a g


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 8 months ago

Looking around for Carbonyl Iron , my Sundown Perfect Iron is no more. I have to find the Iron cheap and have good quanity. I use to take 4 Perfect iron and night was just told to take 3 a night. I'm still on last bottle of my Sundown Perfect Iron quan


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 8 months ago

Now I have to figure out what to take, I seen my Nutritionist a month ago she said my Ferritin was high so I have to cut back I was taking 4 a night. Not sure what to take now. What do you take now if you took Sundown Perfect Iron and how often and how


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 10 months ago

I went to my yearly visit at St Vincents hospital and their was a booklet there that had these vitamins in it. I never know what to believe in these. I see 3 bottles one is Barimultivitiam , 1 bottle Calcium, 1 bottle iron. now they are on shipping pro


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 11 months ago

The reason I'm asking is because I have a friend and her husband taking these with good labs. My friend had rny about 8 years ago and have been taking these for about 4-5 years and have had labs with no problems and her husband had rny about 2 years ag


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 1 year, 11 months ago

How much do you take weekly and what is your number ? can I ask what you take? I'm 3 years out and just asking. Thanks


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years ago

I have been having some burning feeling on my tongue lately and can't figure it out. I drink alot of liquids but read that I might be a deficiency. Has anyone had this problem? Thanks


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years, 1 month ago

I was taking 50,000 D3 a week but Bariatric Dietition said take 2000 week, so I wanted to know if I'm taking my Calcium Citate +D3 that should get my daily amount of D3 in ? how much do you take daily and what do you take ?


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years, 1 month ago

What do you take ? my Doctor told me I should take 1-2000 daily. I have to go to store to buy some but when I did one time I seen jell caps. Thanks


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years, 2 months ago

I found out I had Fibromyalgia a year ago, but I have had symtoms for years. I recently started some Medication. The meds I was given first time was Gabapentin 100mg 3x daily because the Dr said start out with low dose, I took for 3 months and noticed


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years, 2 months ago

My Ferritin number is 176h range (14-150) so I had mySerum Iron checked it was 77 range 30-160 UIBC 175 range is 112-347 TIBC 252L (288-442) These are my Iron studies. Not sure what's going on. Is Ferritin Iron storage ?


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years, 3 months ago

I'm 3 years out now and just had my ferritin checked. I take 4 Sundown Perfect Sundown and 1 -1000 Vitamin C, my number is 176 H ( 14-150) should I cut back on Iron ?


browneyes65 posted a discussion topic 2 years, 3 months ago

How many years in between do we get one, I'm 3 years out and had one a year ago ?

About Me
IN
Location
39.8
BMI
Nov 09, 2010
Member Since

×