Leg craps?

margaret odom
on 12/12/14 12:40 am - sumner, GA

I will be 9 yrs out in Jan and have been well... Weight still maintained but last night thru me for a loop. Haven't had labs done in a while so that much I will throw out there first.. I was on the phone with daughter from LA and told her I had began to have MAJOR pain in my upper thigh just like leg cramps. Well then got so nauseated from the pain till got whoosie and blacked out on floor.Just a minute of blackness but enough to go out drama like lol.. Hit cheek on end table, forehead on floor and knee also.. So not to bad today looking wise but just major confused. NEVER done this before. I have always had issues with iron but take meds faithfully. I have been family diagnosed (they all think they are dr oz) with low pottasium to dehydrated to blood clot. Just need to see what yall think before I head to dr anyway...

Karma....What would life be without it?  250lbs gone! 410/160... Life's sweet!

jastypes
on 12/12/14 2:20 am - Croydon, PA

Whoa, hope you are feeling much, much better.  I have had some experience with leg cramps and can usually trace them back either to dehydration or missing my calcium for a period of time.


Blessings, Jill

WLS 5/31/07.  Maintaining a weight loss of 141 pounds and feeling amazing!

Poodlemac
on 12/12/14 2:33 am
RNY on 09/26/14

In the past, I've had leg cramps that were indeed from low potassium. 

    
Gwen M.
on 12/12/14 4:18 am
VSG on 03/13/14

If I blacked out, I'd be scheduling with my doctor ASAP!

VSG with Dr. Salameh - 3/13/2014
Diagnosed with Binge Eating Disorder and started Vyvanse - 7/22/2016
Reconstructive Surgeries with Dr. Michaels - 6/5/2017 (LBL & brachioplasty), 8/14/2017 (UBL & mastopexy), 11/6/2017 (medial leg lift)

Age 42 Height 5'4" HW 319 (1/3/2014) SW 293 (3/13/2014) CW 149 (7/16/2017)
Next Goal 145 - normal BMI | Total Weight Lost 170

TrendWeight | Food Blog (sort of functional) | Journal (down for maintenance)

hollykim
on 12/12/14 5:17 am - Nashville, TN
Revision on 03/18/15 with
On December 12, 2014 at 8:40 AM Pacific Time, margaret odom wrote:

I will be 9 yrs out in Jan and have been well... Weight still maintained but last night thru me for a loop. Haven't had labs done in a while so that much I will throw out there first.. I was on the phone with daughter from LA and told her I had began to have MAJOR pain in my upper thigh just like leg cramps. Well then got so nauseated from the pain till got whoosie and blacked out on floor.Just a minute of blackness but enough to go out drama like lol.. Hit cheek on end table, forehead on floor and knee also.. So not to bad today looking wise but just major confused. NEVER done this before. I have always had issues with iron but take meds faithfully. I have been family diagnosed (they all think they are dr oz) with low pottasium to dehydrated to blood clot. Just need to see what yall think before I head to dr anyway...

I would also see my dr for labs,but I have the thigh cramp when. My magnesium is low. Be careful dosing yourself with potassium as it can be life threatening if you get too much. Wait for labs on that one but magnesium and calcium are less dangerous. 

 


          

 

NYMom222
on 12/13/14 10:21 am
RNY on 07/23/14

I have struggled with low potassium. I find a small 6oz can Low Sodium V-8 juice is a great source of potassium. I spice it up like a Bloody Mary.    ... But have it checked out.

Cynthia 5'11" RNY 7/23/2014

Goal reached 17 months. 220lb Weight Loss
Plastic Surgery Dr. Joseph Michaels - LBL and Hernia Repair 2/29/16, Arm Lift, BL, 5/2/16, Leg Lift 7/25/16

#lifeisanadventure #fightthegoodfight #noregrets

Save

Save

southernlady5464
on 12/13/14 10:15 pm

Get labs first.

But it ALSO could be low ferritin or iron sat levels...anything below 50 in ferritin or below 30% for iron sat REGARDLESS of your hemoglobin.

Duodenal Switch (Lap) 01-24-11 | Surgeon: Stephen Boyce | High weight: 250 in 2002 | Surgery weight: 203 | Lowest weight: 121 | Current weight: 135 | Goal weight: 135






   

×