TamaraL posted a discussion topic 6 years, 5 months ago
vitamin guideline change at surgeons office - So I got a email yesterday from surgeon office. They are recommending that we now take 2 multi vitamins with iron. no change with vitamin b12. OTC vitamin D3 has increased to 50...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 6 years, 7 months ago
hemax iron and 3 year anniversary - yesterday was my 3 month anniversary appt. I thought i had all my vitamins in a row and i didn't need to worry about anything.  well my ferretin was back down to 31. they gave m...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 6 years, 11 months ago
reactive hypoglycemia and sclerotherapy?? - so i went to a support group last week at a different hospital. the support group is in same city i work.  It was definetly interesting. 1 girl had had sclerotherapy because her...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 1 month ago
can low vitamin levels cause aching leg pain - lately my legs ache.  i am trying to figure out if a vitamin level is low that i have not thought about.  my ferretin is actually good right now.  only thing strange is live...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 2 months ago
MY LABS FOR LIVER ARE HIGH. WHAT COULD IT BE???? - WHEN I HAD MY LAB WORK DONE LAST WEEK MY LIVER LEVELS WERE STILL HIGH.  WHAT CAN BE CAUSING IT???       Tamara

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 2 months ago
acacia fiber with gastric bypass?? - has anyone tried the Acacia fiber after gastric bypass???   My dr wants me to use citrical powder but i am leary of it.  I am 2 1/2 years out.  I'm afraid the acacia fib...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 3 months ago
not absorbing medicine at times??? - so i had the stomach bug Monday.  just diarhhea and chills.   No throwing up. Tuesday stomach still hurt, diarrhea.  Today i feel like i havent taken my medicine in 2-3 days.  ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 3 months ago
VSG AND RESOLVING DIABETES - I have a friend that has the lap band and is revising surgery.  she is trying to decide between the RNY and the sleeve. Her b iggest concern is her family has diabetes and she d...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 5 months ago
not feeling full with reactive hypoglycemia - So last week i had really bad episodes of reactive hypoglycemia.  I am having a hard time feeling full. Has anybody else felt this way??   in my sleep and after exercise.   ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 5 months ago
reactive hypoglycemia and dexcom blood sugar mon - So i am wearing a dexcom blood sugar monitor.  now this is pretty neat.  it is a little computer on my right side.  it felt like a staple put into my stomach when she placed it ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 6 months ago
so need to focus on eating right after wieight gai - i am trying to refocus. i have gained 10 pounds back from my lowest weight.  i know that i need to eat better. Eating protien, veg, fruit.  low carb. when i do this though i...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 7 months ago
dumping and stomach cramping - so as we know there is no rhyme or reason to dumping. today we had lasagna from a local restaraunt for lunch for our Christmas party.   it was absolutely delicious but i dumped ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 8 months ago
iron infusion scheduled for friday - Well i seen the hematologist and she scheduled the 4 hour dextran iv. She will follow me every 6 months. She was very nice and she is only 5 minutes from my work

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 8 months ago
appt with Hematologist Monday!! EXCITED - So i had 6 iron infusions last year because my iron had dropped soo low.  Now 1 year later it has dropped again.  IT dropped from 19-12 in 1 month. i have increased the iron...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 8 months ago
the truth about calories 2 years out - so i am 2 years out.  i have recently had anxiety because i have gained some weight.  i am weighing 157 to 160 and am very disappointed in myself.  i have my 2 year appt this co...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 9 months ago
protien balls ??? want to do low carb - Most of the recipes i find for protien balls are with oatmeal or fiber one cereal. Anybody have one that is low carb??? Tamara

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 9 months ago
heat oh yeah protein shake like hot chocolate?? - so I have cases of oh yeah chocolate protein shakes.  Love them bu do you think i could heat them up and drink like hot chocolate???? Tamara

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 9 months ago
ferretin dropped due to centrum vitamins??? calciu - so i have been taking centrum vitamins since surgery. first the chewable and then the pills. i bought the new centrum under 50 vitamins and usually take my iron all at the same ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 9 months ago
Dumped out of the blue today - So 2 years out next month.   I have not dumped in a long time.  Today.  Had blood work this a.m.  then drank protien shake at 10 or 10:30. ate 1/2 sandwhich from Jimmy Johns at ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 9 months ago
bariatric advantage calcium chews vs calcet creamy - I have been very slack with my calcium.  I just can't remember to take it.  I do get some calcium from food/protien shakes. probable only 500 mg So the bariatric advantage chews...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
Kelly, need help with labs - my Hemoglobin was 14.2        Ferretin was 19  way low again was 25 magnesium was 2.3  sodium               142 Potassium 4.2 Creatinine  Serum  .49  Low Glucose       ...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 7 years, 11 months ago
so mad at myself- weight gain- i know better - I am so mad at myself.  I am almost 2 years.  In the last few months i am having to work overtime.  I have not been eating correctly and I have not been exercising. I am one tha...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 8 years ago
eating too much - I am having such a hard time eating too much.  i know i am eating too far apart. right now I am eating at 6 am and then if i remember to eat at 10 and then eating at 11:30 or 12. T...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 8 years, 2 months ago
weight gain in 1 week!!!! Crazy - okay, i know that there is something wrong.  I had been going along fine.  Started taking precose couple weeks ago.  have to take it with meals.  so it had been hit or miss with th...

TamaraL posted a discussion topic 8 years, 2 months ago
liver enzymes up - so back at the end of march I had extreme pain in my pouch and down near belly button  obviously they think its ulcer with the symptoms i had. BUT i also have been having pain o...
About Me
Location
Surgery
10/08/2010
Surgery Date
Aug 18, 2008
Member Since

Friends 38

Latest Blog 20

×